Senate

The Senate is accountable to the council for regulating all teaching, learning, research and academic functions of the University and all other functions delegated or assigned to it by the council.

Functions of Senate

1. Subject to the provisions of the Act and this Statute, the senate is accountable to the council for regulating all teaching, learning, research and academic functions of the University and all other functions delegated or assigned to it by the council.

2. Without derogating from the generality of subparagraph (1) the senate -

  • must organise and control the teaching, curricula, syllabi, examinations and research of the University;
  • makes the rules for examinations and must ensure that all examinations are conducted in accordance with these rules;
  • makes rules prescribing the requirements for each degree, diploma and certificate, and decides who has complied with these requirements;
  • appoints examiners for all examinations;
  • may make recommendations to the council regarding the faculty to which each academic department, or other academic structure belongs;
  • may make recommendations to the council regarding the establishment and disestablishment of faculties, academic departments, and other academic structures;
  • may make standing orders on procedures and delegation of powers for the better carrying out of its functions;
  • may, in terms of the Rules, cancel the registration of a student in all or one or more of the courses for which the student is registered in that year, if, in the opinion of the senate, the academic achievement of the student is such that the student may not at the end of the year obtain credit in such course or courses, as the case may be.

3. The senate -

  • must carry out such other functions as the council assigns to it;
  • must submit to the council such reports on its work as may be required by the council; and
  • makes recommendations to the council on matters referred to it by the council and on any other matter affecting the University as it considers necessary.

Senate members

Senate is constituted in terms of Section 32 of the CPUT Statute as follows:

THE VICE-CHANCELLOR
1. Nhlapo, C (Prof) H/O Chairperson    
THE DEPUTY VICE-CHANCELLORS
2. Balkaran, R (Prof) H/O Teaching and Learning    
3. Phaho, D (Dr) H/O Research, Technology Innovation and Partnerships    
4. Mayende, G (Prof) H/O Operations    
THE REGISTRAR
5. Mokoena, S (Mr) H/O Registrar    
THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS
6. Du Plessis, P (Mr) H/O Finance    
7. Hay-Swemmer (Prof) H/O Office of the Vice-Chancellor    

 

THE DEANS
8. Kioko, J (Prof) H/O Applied Sciences    
9. Green, P (Prof) H/O Business and Management Sciences    
10. Mji, A )(Prof) H/O Education    
11. Sheldon, M H/O Engineering and the Built Environment    
12. Matsha, T(Prof) H/O Health and Wellness Sciences    
13. Ngqondi, T (Prof) H/O Informatics and Design    
14. Coopoo, P (Ms) H/O Students    

 

ASSISTANT DEANS
15. Shale, K (AProf) (Acting) H/O Applied Sciences    
16. Scholtz, D (Dr) H/O Business and Management Sciences    
17. Rampersad, R (AProf) H/O Business and Management Sciences    
18. Vacant H/O Education    
19. Thornhill, C (Dr) H/O Education    
20. Ramsuroop, S (Prof) H/O Engineering and the Built Environment    
21. Fester, V (AProf) H/O Engineering and the Built Environment    
22. Brooks, N (Dr) H/O Health and Wellness Sciences    
23. Alexander, B (AProf) H/O Informatics and Design    

 

THE PROFESSORS AND ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS IN THE PERMANENT EMPLOY OF THE INSTITUTION
24. Moll, M (Prof) H/O Compliance Officer    
25. Ivala, E (AProf) H/O Centre for Innovative Educational Technology (CIET)    
26. J Cronje (Prof) H/O Informatics and Design    
27. Winberg, C (Prof) H/O Professional Education Research Institute (PERI)    
28. Vacant H/O Research Chair: Innovation in Design    
29. Burger, D (Prof) H/O Research    
30. Peter, J (Prof) H/O Strategic Initiatives and Partnerships (SIP)    
Faculty of Applied Sciences
31. Opeolu, B (Prof) H/O Applied Sciences    
32. Opperman, M (AProf) H/O Biotechnology and Consumer Sciences    
33. Nakhooda, M (AProf) H/O Biotechnology and Consumer Sciences    
34. Bathori, N (AProf) H/O Chemistry    
35. Jacobs, A (AProf) H/O Chemistry    
36. Matoetoe, M (AProf) H/O Chemistry    
37. Mohammed, A (Prof) H/O Chemistry    
38. Geerts, S (AProf) H/O Conservation and Marine Sciences    
39. Snyman, R (AProf) H/O Conservation and Marine Sciences    
40. Human, I (AProf) H/O Environmental and Occupational Studies    
41. Odendaal, J (AProf) H/O Environmental and Occupational Studies    
42. Jideani, V (Prof) H/O Food Science and Technology    
43. Kambizi, L (AProf) H/O Horticultural Sciences    
auto. Nchu, F (AProf) H/O Horticultural Sciences    
45. Findlay, K (Prof) H/O Research Chair: Oceans Economy    
Faculty of Business and Management Sciences
46. Taliep, S (Dr) (Acting) H/O Research Manager    
47. Vacant H/O Human Resource Management    
48. Duffett, R (AProf) H/O Marketing    
49. Knott, B (AProf) H/O Sport Management    
Faculty of Education
50. Hibbert, L (Prof) H/O Further Education and Training    
51. Ochonogor, C (AProf) H/O Research Chair    
52. Vacant H/O General Education and Training    
53. Chigona, A (AProf) H/O Postgraduate Studies and Research    
54. Sayed, Y (Prof) H/O Research Chair    
Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment
55. Oyekola, O (AProf) H/O Chemical Engineering    
56. Ojumu, T (Prof) H/O Chemical Engineering    
57. Kahn, M (Prof) H/O Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering    
58. Aboalez, K (AProf) H/O Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering    
59. vacant H/O F’SATI    
60. Oliver, G (Prof) H/O Mechanical Engineering    
61. Philander, O (AProf) H/O Mechanical Engineering    
62 Kaunda, M (Prof) H/O Mechanical Engineering    
Faculty of Health and Wellness Sciences
63. Oguntibeju, O (Prof) H/O Biomedical Sciences    
64. Clarke-Farr, P (AProf) H/O Ophthalmic Sciences    
65. Marnewick, J (Prof) (also Von Metzinger) H/O Research Chair: Biotechnology    
66. Matsha-Erasmus, T (Prof) (see number 12) H/O Research Chair: Biomedical Sciences    
Faculty of Informatics and Design
67. Theo, N (AProf) H/O Media Studies    
68. Iyamu, T (Prof) H/O Information Technology    
69. Daramola, J (AProf) H/O Information Technology    
70. Vacant H/O Trans Disciplinary Studies    
71. Van Zyl, I (AProf) H/O Trans Disciplinary Studies    

 

THE DIRECTOR OF THE LIBRARY
72. Chiware, E (Dr) H/O Director    

 

FIVE DIRECTORS FROM THE DIRECTORS OF ACADEMIC, ADMINISTRATIVE AND STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
73. Zikalala, N (Ms) H/O Academic Administration    
74. Khangala, S (Mr) H/O Centre for Professional and Personal Development    
75. Nduna, J (AProf) H/O Community Engagement and Work Integrated Learning    
76. Cupido, X (Dr) H/O Fundani Centre for Higher Educational Development    
77. Mapatagane, I (Mr) H/O Institutional Planning    

 

HEADS OF ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS
Faculty of Applied Sciences
78. Lewu, F (Prof) H/O Agriculture    
79. Reddy, L (AProf) H/O Biotechnology and Consumer Sciences    
80. Wicht, M (AProf) H/O Chemistry    
81. Toefy, R (Dr) H/O Conservation and Marine Sciences    
82. Malaza, N (Dr) H/O Environmental and Occupational Studies    
83. Van Wyk, J (AProf) H/O Food Science and Technology    
84. Vacant H/O Horticultural Sciences    
85. Farmer, J (Mr) H/O Mathematics and Physics    
Faculty of Business and Management Sciences
86. Martin, W (Mrs) (Acting) H/O Financial Accounting and Taxation    
87. Naicker, V (Prof) H/O Business and Information Administration    
88. Voigt, R (Ms) H/O Cape Town Hotel School    
89. Obokoh, L (AProf) H/O Cost and Management Accounting    
90. Iwu, CG (AProf) H/O Entrepreneurship and Business Management    
91. Twum-Darko, M (Dr) (Acting) H/O Graduate Centre for Management    
92. Gie, L (Dr) H/O Human Resource Management    
93. Dubihlela, J (AProf) H/O Internal Auditing and Information Systems    
94. Luphondo, N (Ms) (Acting) H/O Management and Project Management    
95. Jones, M (Ms) (Acting) H/O Marketing    
96. Rispel, R (Acting)   Operations Management    
97. Tengeh, R (AProf) H/O Public Administration and Governance    
98. Mugobo, V (Dr) H/O Retail Business Management    
99. Silo, M (Ms) H/O Tourism Management    
100. Davies, S (Prof) H/O Sport Management    
101. Leach, N (Dr) (Acting) H/O Applied Legal Studies    
Faculty of Education
102. Kwenda, C (Dr) (Acting) H/O Foundation Phase (Mowbray)    
103. Ochonogor, C (Prof)(Acting) H/O Senior Phase and Further Education and Training (Mowbray)    
auto. Combrinck, M (Dr) H/O Further Education and Training (Wellington)    
105. D Boonzaaier (Dr) (Acting) H/O Foundation Phase (Wellington)    
106. Dippenaar, H (Dr) (Acting) H/O Intermediate Phase (Wellington)    
107. Kwenda, C (Dr) (Acting) H/O Intermediate Phase (Mowbray)    
108 vacant   Teacher Professional Development    
Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment
109. Chetty, M (Prof)   Chemical Engineering    
110. Kamalie, A (Ms) H/O Civil Engineering and Surveying    
111. Patnaik, A (Dr) H/O Clothing and Textile Technology    
112. Stringer, T (Ms) H/O Construction Management and Quantity Surveying    
113. Adonis, M (Dr) H/O Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering    
114. Yan, B (AProf) H/O Industrial and Systems Engineering    
115. Williams, T (Ms) H/O Maritime Studies    
116. Nqabisa, S (Mr) (Acting) H/O Mechanical Engineering    
           
Health and Wellness Sciences
117. Davison, G (Prof) H/O Biomedical Sciences    
118. Bezuidenhout, M (Ms) H/O Dental Sciences    
119. Kemp, M (Dr) H/O Medical Imaging and Therapeutic Sciences    
120. Jooste, K (Prof) H/O Nursing Sciences    
121. Hendricks, A (Ms) H/O Ophthalmic Sciences    
122. Vergotine, Z (Dr) H/O Wellness Sciences    
123. Christopher, L (Mr) H/O Emergency Medical Sciences    
         
Informatics and Design
124. Moodley, R (Mr) H/O Architecture and Interior Design    
125. Di Ruvo, M (Ms) H/O Design    
126. Kabaso, B (Dr) (Acting) H/O Information Technology    
127. Bechan, N (Prof) H/O Media Studies    
128. Mokhele, M (Dr) H/O Town and Regional Planning    
             

 

TWO REPRESENTATIVES OF THE STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE COUNCIL
129 Sogoni, A H/O CSRC Deputy President    
130. Myendeki, N H/O Education and Transformation Officer    
           

 

TWO ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES, ELECTED FROM THE ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES NOT REPRESENTED UNDER SUBPARAGRAPHS 32(5), (6) AND (9)
131. Jordaan, J (Dr) 01-09-2018 to 31-08-2020 Academic    
auto. John, I (Dr) 01-09-2018 to 31-08-2020 Academic    
           

 

TWO NON-ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES, ELECTED FROM THE NON-ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES NOT REPRESENTED UNDER SUBPARAGRAPHS 32 (8)
133. Mlumiso, Z (Mr) 01-09-2018 to 31-08-2020 Non-Academic    
134. Maku, V (Ms) 01-09-2018 to 31-08-2020 Non-Academic    
           

 

TWO MEMBERS OF COUNCIL WHO ARE NOT EMPLOYEES OR STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY
135. Platzky, L (Dr) 01-09-2018 to 31-08-2022 Council    
136. Nyangiwe,A (Mr) 01-09-2018 to 31-08-2022 Council    
           

 

SUCH ADDITIONAL MEMBERS AS APPROVED BY THE SENATE
137. Ivala, E (Prof) (see number 25) H/O Centre for Innovative Educational Technology (CIET)    
13.8 Corns, J (Mr) H/O Computer and Telecommunications Services (CTS) and Centre for Innovative Educational Technology (CIET)    
139. Makaula, S (Dr) H/O Quality Management    
140. Tyolwana, N (Ms) H/O Transformation, Social Cohesion and Diversity    
           

 

CHAIRPERSON OF THE INSTITUTIONAL FORUM
141 Moses, A H/O      

 

IN ATTENDANCE
      Faculty Manager: Applied Sciences    
  Nyirenda, G (Mr)   Faculty Manager: Business and Management Sciences    
  Ramatlo, O (Mr)   Faculty Manager: Education    
  Cloete, N (Mr)   Faculty Manager: Engineering and the Built Environment    
  Buckle, K (Ms)   Faculty Manager: Health and Wellness Sciences    
  Cona, J (Mr)   Faculty Manager: Informatics and Design    
  Khomo, T   Head: Academic Planning    
Secretariat
  George, T(Ms)   Minuting Secretary    

Last updated: 11 December 2017