click here to view CPUT's Privacy Plan >>>

Senate

The Senate is accountable to the council for regulating all teaching, learning, research and academic functions of the University and all other functions delegated or assigned to it by the council.

Functions of Senate

1. Subject to the provisions of the Act and this Statute, the senate is accountable to the council for regulating all teaching, learning, research and academic functions of the University and all other functions delegated or assigned to it by the council.

2. Without derogating from the generality of subparagraph (1) the senate -

  • must organise and control the teaching, curricula, syllabi, examinations and research of the University;
  • makes the rules for examinations and must ensure that all examinations are conducted in accordance with these rules;
  • makes rules prescribing the requirements for each degree, diploma and certificate, and decides who has complied with these requirements;
  • appoints examiners for all examinations;
  • may make recommendations to the council regarding the faculty to which each academic department, or other academic structure belongs;
  • may make recommendations to the council regarding the establishment and disestablishment of faculties, academic departments, and other academic structures;
  • may make standing orders on procedures and delegation of powers for the better carrying out of its functions;
  • may, in terms of the Rules, cancel the registration of a student in all or one or more of the courses for which the student is registered in that year, if, in the opinion of the senate, the academic achievement of the student is such that the student may not at the end of the year obtain credit in such course or courses, as the case may be.

3. The senate -

  • must carry out such other functions as the council assigns to it;
  • must submit to the council such reports on its work as may be required by the council; and
  • makes recommendations to the council on matters referred to it by the council and on any other matter affecting the University as it considers necessary.

Senate members

Senate is constituted in terms of Section 32 of the CPUT Statute as follows:

THE VICE-CHANCELLOR

1.

Nhlapo, C (Prof)

H/O

Chairperson

 

 

THE DEPUTY VICE-CHANCELLORS

2.

Balkaran, R (Prof)

H/O

Teaching and Learning

 

 

3.

Phaho, D (Dr)

H/O

Research, Technology Innovation and Partnerships

 

4.

Mayende, G (Prof)

H/O

Operations

 

THE REGISTRAR

5.

Mokoena, S (Mr)

H/O

Registrar

 

 

THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

6.

Du Plessis, P (Mr)

H/O

Finance

 

7.

Hay-Swemmer (Prof)

H/O

Office of the Vice-Chancellor

 

 

 

THE DEANS

8.

Kioko, J (Prof)

H/O

Applied Sciences

 

 

9.

Green, P (Prof)

H/O

Business and Management Sciences

 

 

10.

Mji, A (Prof)

H/O

Education

 

 

11.

Ramsuroop, S (AProf, Acting)

H/O

Engineering and the Built Environment

 

12.

Brooks, N (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Health and Wellness Sciences

 

 

13.

Ngqondi, T (Prof)

H/O

Informatics and Design

 

 

14.

Tyolwana, N (Ms) (Acting)

H/O

Students Affairs

 

 

 

ASSISTANT DEANS

15.

Shale, K (AProf) (Acting)

H/O

Applied Sciences

 

 

16.

Scholtz, D (AProf)

H/O

Business and Management Sciences

 

17.

Rampersad, R (AProf)

H/O

Business and Management Sciences

 

 

18.

Dippenaar, A (Prof)

H/O

Education

 

19.

Thornhill, C (Dr)

H/O

Education

 

 

20.

Ramsuroop, S (AProf)

H/O

Engineering and the Built Environment

 

 

21.

Fester, V (AProf)

H/O

Engineering and the Built Environment

 

 

22.

Christopher, L (Mr) (Acting)

H/O

Health and Wellness Sciences

 

 

23.

Alexander, B (AProf)

H/O

Informatics and Design

 

 

 

THE PROFESSORS AND ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS IN THE PERMANENT EMPLOY OF THE INSTITUTION

24.

Moll, M (AProf)

H/O

Compliance Officer

 

 

25.

Ivala, E (AProf)

H/O

Centre for Innovative Educational Technology (CIET)

 

 

26.

Cronjé, J (Prof)

H/O

Informatics and Design

 

27.

Winberg, C (Prof)

H/O

Professional Education Research Institute (PERI)

 

 

28.

Vacant

H/O

Research Chair: Innovation in Design

 

 

29.

Burger, D (Prof)

H/O

Research

 

30.

Peter, J (Prof)

H/O

Strategic Initiatives and Partnerships (SIP)

 

 

 

31.

Reddy, L (AProf)

H/O

Community Engagement and Work Integrated Learning

 

 


 

Faculty of Applied Sciences

32.

Fanadzo, M (AProf)

H/O

Agriculture

 

 

33.

Opeolu, B (Prof)

 

Faculty Admin

 

 

34.

Opperman, M (AProf)

 

Biotechnology and Consumer Science

 

 

35.

Nakhooda, M (AProf)

 

Biotechnology and Consumer Science

 

 

36.

Okudoh, V (AProf)

H/O

Biotechnology and Consumer Science

 

 

auto.

Bathori, N (AProf)

 

Chemistry

 

 

38.

Jacobs, A (AProf)

H/O

Chemistry

 

 

39.

Matoetoe, M (AProf)

H/O

Chemistry

 

 

40.

Mohammed, A (Prof)

H/O

Chemistry

 

 

41.

Somerset, V (Prof)

H/O

Chemistry

 

 

42.

Wewers, F (AProf)

H/O

Chemistry

 

 

43.

Geerts, S (AProf)

H/O

Conservation and Marine Sciences

 

auto.

Radloff, F (AProf))

H/O

Conservation and Marine Sciences

 

 

45.

Snyman, R (AProf)

H/O

Conservation and Marine Sciences

 

 

46.

Human, I (AProf)

H/O

Environmental and Occupational Studies

 

 

47.

Odendaal, J (AProf)

H/O

Environmental and Occupational Studies

 

 

48.

Jideani, V (Prof)

H/O

Food Science and Technology

 

 

49.

Laubscher, C (AProf)

H/O

Horticultural Sciences

 

 

50.

Nchu, F (AProf)

H/O

Horticultural Sciences

 

 

51.

Findlay, K (Prof)

H/O

Research Chair: Oceans Economy

 

 

 

Faculty of Business and Management Sciences

52.

Taliep, S (AProf) (Acting)

H/O

Research Manager

 

 

53.

Vacant

H/O

Human Resource Management

 

 

54.

Duffett, R (AProf)

H/O

Marketing

 

55.

Knott, B (AProf)

H/O

Sport Management

 

 

Faculty of Education

56.

Hibbert, L (Prof)

H/O

Further Education and Training

57.

Ochonogor, C (AProf)

H/O

Research Chair

 

58.

Vacant

H/O

General Education and Training

 

 

59.

Chigona, A (AProf)

H/O

Postgraduate Studies and Research

 

60.

Sayed, Y (Prof)

H/O

Research Chair

 

 

Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment

61.

Oyekola, O (AProf)

H/O

Chemical Engineering

 

62

Ojumu, T (Prof)

H/O

Chemical Engineering

 

63.

Chowdhury, M (AProf)

H/O

Chemical Engineering

 

 

Aziz, M (AProf)

H/O

Chemical Engineering

 

64.

Ncube, B (AProf)

H/O

Civil Engineering and Geomatics

 

65.

Pallav, K (AProf)

H/O

Civil Engineering and Geomatics

 

66.

Kahn, M (Prof)

H/O

Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

 

67.

Aboalez, K (AProf)

H/O

Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

 

68.

Raji, A (AProf)

H/O

Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

 

69.

Oliver, G (Prof)

H/O

Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering

 

70.

Philander, O (AProf)

H/O

Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering

 

 

Faculty of Health and Wellness Sciences

71.

Oguntibeju, O (Prof)

H/O

Biomedical Sciences

 

72.

Clarke-Farr, P (AProf)

H/O

Ophthalmic Sciences

 

 

73.

Marnewick, J (Prof)

(also Von Metzinger)

H/O

Research Chair: Biotechnology

 

 

74.

Davison, G (Prof)

 

H/O

Research Chair: Biomedical Sciences

 

 

 

Faculty of Informatics and Design

75.

Theo, N (AProf)

H/O

Centre for Communication Studies

 

 

76.

Iyamu, T (Prof)

H/O

Information Technology

 

77.

Daramola, J (AProf)

H/O

Information Technology

 

 

78.

Vacant

H/O

Trans Disciplinary Studies

 

 

79.

Mokhele, M (AProf) (Acting)

H/O

Trans Disciplinary Studies

 

 

 

THE DIRECTOR OF THE LIBRARY

80.

Chiware, E (Prof)

H/O

Director

 

 

 

DEPUTY REGISTRAR: ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION

81.

Zikalala, N (Ms)

H/O

Director

 

 

 


HEADS OF ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS

 

Faculty of Applied Sciences

82.

Lewu, F (Prof)

H/O

Agriculture

 

 

83.

Jackson, V (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Biotechnology and Consumer Sciences

 

 

84.

Wicht, M (AProf)

H/O

Chemistry

 

85.

Toefy, R (AProf)

H/O

Conservation and Marine Sciences

 

 

86.

Malaza, N (Dr)

H/O

Environmental and Occupational Studies

 

 

87.

Van Wyk, J (AProf)

H/O

Food Science and Technology

 

 

88.

 

October, J (Dr)

H/O

Horticultural Sciences

 

89.

Farmer, J (Mr)

H/O

Mathematics and Physics

 

 

 

Faculty of Business and Management Sciences

90.

Neethling, A (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Financial Accounting and Taxation

 

91.

Naicker, V (Prof)

H/O

Business and Information Administration

 

 

92..

Hattingh, M (Ms) (Acting)

H/O

Cape Town Hotel School

 

93.

Obokoh, L (AProf)

H/O

Cost and Management Accounting

 

 

94.

Cupido, C (Mr) (Acting)

H/O

Entrepreneurship and Business Management

 

 

95.

Twum-Darko, M (AProf) (Acting)

H/O

Graduate Centre for Management

 

 

96.

Gie, L (Dr)

H/O

Human Resource Management

 

 

97.

Dubihlela, J (AProf)

H/O

Internal Auditing and Information Systems

 

 

98.

Luphondo, N (Ms) (Acting)

H/O

Management and Project Management

 

 

99.

Jones, M (Ms) (Acting)

H/O

Marketing

 

 

100.

Rispel, R (Mr) (Acting)

 

Operations Management

 

 

101.

Tengeh, R (AProf)

H/O

Public Administration and Governance

 

 

102.

Mugobo, V (AProf)

H/O

Retail Business Management

 

103.

Silo, M (Ms)

H/O

Tourism Management

 

 

auto.

Davies, S (Prof)

H/O

Sport Management

 

 

105.

Leach, N (AProf) (Acting)

H/O

Applied Legal Studies

 

 

 

Van Doesburgh, M (Mr) (Acting)

H/O

Unit of Applied Economics

 

 

 

Faculty of Education

106.

Shaik, N Dr)

H/O

Foundation Phase (Mowbray)

 

 

107.

Ochonogor, C (Prof)(Acting)

H/O

Senior Phase and Further Education and Training (Mowbray)

 

 

108.

Combrinck, M (Dr)

H/O

Further Education and Training (Wellington)

 

 

109.

D Boonzaaier (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Foundation Phase (Wellington)

 

 

110.

Dippenaar, H (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Intermediate Phase (Wellington)

 

 

111.

Kwenda, C (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Intermediate Phase (Mowbray)

 

 

112.

Scholtz, Z (Dr) (Acting)

 

Teacher Professional Development

 

 

 

Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment

113.

Chetty, M (AProf)

 

Chemical Engineering

 

 

114.

Kamalie, A (Ms)

H/O

Civil Engineering and Geomatics

 

 

115.

Patnaik, A (AProf)

H/O

Clothing and Textile Technology

 

 

116.

Stringer, T (Ms)

H/O

Construction Management and Quantity Surveying

 

 

117.

Adonis, M (Dr)

H/O

Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

 

118.

Yan, B (AProf)

H/O

Industrial and Systems Engineering

 

 

 

La Vita, E (Mr) (Acting)

H/O

Maritime Studies

 

 

119.

Williams, T (Ms)

H/O

Maritime Studies

 

 

120.

Nqabisa, S (Mr) (Acting)

H/O

Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering

 

 

 

Health and Wellness Sciences

121.

Davison, G (Prof)

H/O

Biomedical Sciences

 

 

122.

Bezuidenhout, M (Ms)

H/O

Dental Sciences

 

 

auto.

Kemp, M (Dr)

H/O

Medical Imaging and Therapeutic Sciences

 

 

124.

Jooste, K (Prof)

H/O

Nursing Sciences

 

125.

Walbrugh, A (Ms)

H/O

Ophthalmic Sciences

 

 

126.

Vergotine, Z (Dr)

H/O

Wellness Sciences

 

 

Christopher, L (Mr) (see line 22)

H/O

Emergency Medical Sciences

 

 

 

Informatics and Design

127.

Moodley, R (Mr)

H/O

Architecture and Interior Design

 

 

128.

Di Ruvo, M (Dr)

H/O

Applied Design

 

 

129.

Kabaso, B (Dr) (Acting)

H/O

Information Technology

 

 

130.

Makwambeni, B (Dr)

H/O

Media and Communication

 

 

131.

Mokhele, M (AProf)

H/O

Urban and Regional Planning

 

 

 

TWO REPRESENTATIVES OF THE STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE COUNCIL

auto.

Sogoni, A

H/O

CSRC Deputy President

 

 

133.

Myendeki, N

H/O

Education and Transformation Officer

 

 

 

TWO ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES, ELECTED FROM THE ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES NOT REPRESENTED UNDER SUBPARAGRAPHS 49.6 AND 49.8

134.

Vacant

 

 

135.

John, I (Dr)

01-09-2018 to 31-08-2020

Academic

 

 

 


TWO NON-ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES, ELECTED FROM THE NON-ACADEMIC EMPLOYEES NOT REPRESENTED UNDER SUBPARAGRAPHS 49

136.

Mlumiso, Z (Mr)

01-09-2018 to 31-08-2020

Non-Academic

 

 

1auto.

Maku, V (Ms)

01-09-2018 to 31-08-2020

Non-Academic

 

 

 

TWO MEMBERS OF COUNCIL WHO ARE NOT EMPLOYEES OR STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY

138.

Vacant

 

Council

 

 

139.

Vacant

 

Council

 

 

 



SUCH ADDITIONAL MEMBERS AS APPROVED BY THE SENATE



DIRECTORS FROM THE DIRECTORS OF ACADEMIC, ADMINISTRATIVE AND STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES

140.

Khangala, S (Mr)

H/O

Centre for Professional and Personal Development

 

 

141.

Cupido, X (Dr)

H/O

Fundani Centre for Higher Educational Development

 

auto.

Mapatagane, I (Mr)

H/O

Institutional Planning

 

 

143.

Corns, J (Mr)

H/O

Computer and Telecommunications Services (CTS) and Centre for Innovative Educational Technology (CIET)

 

 

1auto.

Makaula, S (Dr)

H/O

Quality Management

 

 

145.

Tyolwana, N (Ms)

H/O

Transformation, Social Cohesion and Diversity

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON OF THE INSTITUTIONAL FORUM

146.

Moses, A

H/O

 

 

 

 


IN ATTENDANCE

 

Siljeur, G (Mr)

 

Faculty Manager:

Applied Sciences

 

 

 

Nyirenda, G (Mr)

 

Faculty Manager: Business and Management Sciences

 

 

Ramatlo, O (Mr)

 

Faculty Manager: Education

 

 

 

Cloete, N (Mr)

 

Faculty Manager: Engineering and the Built Environment

 

 

 

Buckle, K (Ms)

 

Faculty Manager: Health and Wellness Sciences

 

 

 

Cona, J (Mr)

 

Faculty Manager: Informatics and Design

 

 

 

Khomo, T

 

Head: Academic Planning

 

 


Secretariat

 

George, T(Ms)

 

Minuting Secretary

 

 

Last updated: Term 4, 2022