Africa Day Celebrations Official start: May 26 @ 3:00 pm. Duration: 4h

Senate

The Senate is accountable to the council for regulating all teaching, learning, research and academic functions of the University and all other functions delegated or assigned to it by the council.

Functions of Senate

  1. Subject to the provisions of the Act and this Statute, the senate is accountable to the council for regulating all teaching, learning, research and academic functions of the University and all other functions delegated or assigned to it by the council.
  2. Without derogating from the generality of subparagraph (1) the senate -
  • must organise and control the teaching, curricula, syllabi, examinations and research of the University;
  • makes the rules for examinations and must ensure that all examinations are conducted in accordance with these rules;
  • makes rules prescribing the requirements for each degree, diploma and certificate, and decides who has complied with these requirements;
  • appoints examiners for all examinations;
  • may make recommendations to the council regarding the faculty to which each academic department, or other academic structure belongs;
  • may make recommendations to the council regarding the establishment and disestablishment of faculties, academic departments, and other academic structures;
  • may make standing orders on procedures and delegation of powers for the better carrying out of its functions;
  • may, in terms of the Rules, cancel the registration of a student in all or one or more of the courses for which the student is registered in that year, if, in the opinion of the senate, the academic achievement of the student is such that the student may not at the end of the year obtain credit in such course or courses, as the case may be.
  1. The senate -
  • must carry out such other functions as the council assigns to it;
  • must submit to the council such reports on its work as may be required by the council; and
  • makes recommendations to the council on matters referred to it by the council and on any other matter affecting the University as it considers necessary.

Senate members

Senate is constituted in terms of Section 32 of the CPUT Statute as follows:

Designation Name
Vice-Chancellor (Chairperson)
Dr Prins Nevhutalu
Deputy Vice-Chancellors
Dr C Nhlapo
Prof A Staak
Registrar Mr N Ntsababa
Executive Directors
Mr V van der Linde
Ms C Motale
Deans
Applied Sciences:  Prof O Fatoki
Health and Wellness Sciences:  Prof D Gihwala
Business:  Prof M Binza
Education and Social Sciences:  Prof Thobeka Mda
Engineering:  Vacant
Informatics and Design:  Prof J Cronjè
Professors and Associate Professors
Applied Sciences:  Prof D Schutte
Applied Sciences:  Prof J Odendaal
Applied Sciences:  Prof A Jacobs
Applied Sciences:  Prof V Jideani
Applied Sciences:  Prof R Snyman
Applied Sciences:  Prof JC Coetzee
Applied Sciences:  Prof Charles Laubscher
Applied Sciences:  Prof Jessy van Wyk
Applied Sciences: Prof I Human
Applied Sciences: Prof M Matoetoe
Business:  Prof H Ballard
Business:  Prof S Davies
Business:  Prof B Rust
Business:  Prof A Slabbert
Business:  Prof K Swart
Business:  Prof C Allen-Ile
Education and Social Sciences:  Prof R Chetty
Education and Social Sciences:  Prof N Vermeulen
Education and Social Sciences:  Prof J Anker
Education and Social Sciences:  Prof Janet Condy
Engineering:  Prof I Masalova
Engineering:  Prof R Tzoneva
Engineering:  Prof G Oliver
Engineering:  Prof M Kaunda
Engineering:  Prof T Khan
Engineering:  Prof B Sun
Engineering:  Prof R Haldenwang
Engineering:  Prof O Philander
Engineering:  Prof R van Zyl
Engineering:  Prof M Sheldon
Engineering:  Prof E Snyders
Engineering:  Prof D Ikhu-Omoregbe
Engineering: Prof Veruscha Fester
Engineering:  Prof Tunde Ojumu
Engineering:  Prof K Barris
Health & Wellness Sciences:  Prof J Esterhuyse
Health & Wellness Sciences:  Prof S Khan
Health & Wellness Sciences:  Prof J Marnewick
Health & Wellness Sciences:  Prof T Matsha
Health & Wellness Sciences:  Prof P Engel-Hills
Health & Wellness Sciences: Prof Oluwafemi Oguntibeju
Health & Wellness Sciences:  Prof
P Clarke-Farr
Informatics & Design:  Prof B Alexander
Informatics & Design:  Prof J van der Merwe
Informatics & Design:  Prof M Weideman
Informatics & Design:  Prof S Pather
Informatics & Design:  Prof N Bechan
Informatics & Design: Prof Retha de la Harpe
Informatics & Design: 
Prof N Mlitwa
Informatics & Design:  Prof M M'Rithaa
Informatics & Design:  Prof A van Graan
Technology Transfer:  Prof G Atkinson-Hope
Technology Transfer:  Prof A Lagardien
Fundani CHED: Prof James Garraway
Centre for Postgraduate Studies: Prof M McPherson
Director of the library
Dr E Chiware
Five Directors
Centre for Continuing Education:  Mr M du Plessis
Research:  Dr T Mpako-Ntusi
Community Engagement and Work Intergrated learning: Prof J Nduna
Academic Administration: Ms K Marala
Fundani:  Prof C Winberg
Heads of academic departments
Applied Sciences:  Dr. S Crafford
Applied Sciences:  Dr J Kioko
Applied Sciences:  Mr L Dolley
Applied Sciences:  Mr J Farmer
Applied Sciences:  Dr T Maqutu
Applied Sciences:  Prof J van Wyk
Applied Sciences:  Mr H van der Westhuizen
Applied Sciences:  Dr F Lewu
Health and Wellness Sciences:  Prof J Esterhuyse
Health and Wellness Sciences:  Mr L Christopher
Health and Wellness Sciences:  Prof P Clarke-Farr
Health and Wellness Sciences:  Dr N Brooks
Health and Wellness Sciences:  Mr L Steyn
Health and Wellness Sciences:  Mr S Hassan
Business:  Prof S Davies
Business:  Mr P de Jager
Business:  Prof H Ballard
Business:  Ms R Voigt
Business:  Mr W Lotter
Business:  Mr S Rudman
Business:  Mr R Huckle
Business:  Prof C Allen-Ile
Business:  Mr P Venter
Business:  Ms M Silo
Business:  Dr C Iwu
Business:  Ms Karin Jonck
Business:  Mr Peter Kamala
Business:  Mr S van der Merwe
Education and Social Sciences:  Ms M Sadeck
Education and Social Sciences:  Mr F Marlie
Education and Social Sciences:  Mr Chris Hattingh
Education and Social Sciences:  Mr Willem Smith
Education and Social Sciences:  Ms Christa Thornhill
Engineering:  Prof E Snyders
Engineering:  Ms A Kamalie
Engineering:  Mr B Groenewald
Engineering:  Dr E Hovgaard (acting)
Engineering:  Ms T Stringer
Engineering:  Prof DIO Ikhu-Omoregbe
Engineering:  Mr P McLaren
Engineering:  Prof M Kaunda
Informatics and Design:  Mr C Daniels
Informatics and Design:  Prof J van der Merwe
Informatics and Design:  Mr B Verveckken
Informatics and Design:  Prof A van Graan
Informatics and Design:  Mr N Tapela
Informatics and Design:  Prof B Alexander
Informatics and Design:  Mr CV Botha
Two SRC representatives
Khuthadzo Manavhela
Pfuluwani Tshilande
Two academic employees, elected from the academic employees
Mr Ralph Hendricks
Dr Rozenda Hendrickse
Two non-academic employees, elected from the non-academic employees
Mr Shabir Laing
Mr Theo Messiah
Two members of council who are not employees or students of the university
Vacant
Mr C Roos
Such additional members as approved by the senate
Mr David Bleazard:  Institutional Planning
Mr Izak Smit:  e-Learning
Ms Luclaire Airey: Quality Manager
Mr Peter Franck: Faculty Manager
Mr Jameson Cona: Faculty Manager
Ms Nonzuzo Zikalala: Faculty Manager
Mr Niven Cloete: Faculty Manager
Dr Ivan November: Assistant/ Associate Dean: Faculty of Education & Social Sciences
Prof Johan Anker: Assistant/ Associate Dean: Faculty of Education & Social Sciences
Mr Colin Daniels: Assistant/ Associate Dean: Faculty of Informatics & Design
Mr I van der Heever: Assistant/ Associate Dean: Faculty of Business
Prof Simeon Davies: Assistant/ Associate Dean: Faculty of Business (Research)
Lulamile Ntonzima:  Faculty Manager
Prof Veruscha Fester: Assistant/ Associate Dean: Faculty of Engineering
Prof Marshall Sheldon: Assistant/ Associate Dean: Faculty of Engineering
Prof Penelope Engel-Hills: Assistant/ Associate Dean: Health & Wellness Sciences
Dr Sanette Angloher: Faculty Manager: Health and Wellness Sciences
Dr B Ximba: Assistant Dean: Applied Sciences
Chairperson of the Institutional Forum
Mr Ben Turner

Last updated: 13 February 2014