Council

The Council is the governing body of the University and is constituted of members appointed by the Minister of Education as well as representatives from the following bodies:

  • Senate
  • SRC
  • Academic and non-academic staff
  • The Convocation

Roles and responsibilities

The Council's responsibilities are subject to the Higher Education Act of 1997 and the CPUT Statute of May 2010.

The Council

  • Makes Rules for the institution,
  • Establishes Council committees and determines the functions and composition of each committee,
  • Establishes, in consultation with the senate, joint committees of the council and the senate to perform functions which are common to the council and senate,
  • Appoints all employees of the institution, but in the case of academic appointments, it may do so after consulting senate,
  • Determines the student admission policy of the institution, after consultation with the senate,
  • Determines, with the approval of the senate, the entrance requirements in respect of particular higher education programmes, the number of students who may be admitted for a particular higher education programme and the manner of their selection, and the minimum requirements for readmission to study at the institution,
  • May, with the approval of the senate, refuse readmission to a student who fails to satisfy the minimum requirements for readmission, and
  • Determines and provides student support services after consultation with the SRC.

(Source: CPUT Statute:  Government Gazette, No. 33202.  Republic of South Africa)

Council members

Position
Incumbent
Other positions
Chairperson
Nojozi, Nogolide (Ms)
MA
Advisor to Board of Directors: SITA
Director: Favor-Accel
Deputy Chairperson
Molaolwa, Thato (Mr)
BTech
Customs Auditor: SARS
Ministerial Appointees
Kruger, Casper (Mr)
B.Edcon, HED, B.Ed (Education Management)
Principal and CEO: False Bay FET College
 
Ngqentsu, Benson (Mr)
BAdmin
Organiser: National Union of Mine Workers
 
Ngxiza, Sonwabile (Mr)
MPA
Researcher: Parliament (RSA)
 
Nojozi, Nogolide (Ms) MA Advisor to Board of Directors: SITA Director: Favor-Accel
Convocation Representatives
Hadebe, Bheki (Mr)
BTech
Councillor: City of Cape Town
 
Molaolwa, Thato (Mr)
BTech
Customs Auditor: SARS
Council Appointees

Blair, Christopher (Mr)
MBA

CEO: 21st Century Pay Solutions

 
Higgins, Igshaan (Mr) Director: De Klerk & Van Gend
 

Dhevcharran, Nirvani (Ms)
MSc (Computer Science),
Advanced Business Programme

Director: Pearson Institute
 

Fihlani, Zola (Mr)
CA (SA)

Managing Director: Evicapital
 

Mbomvu, Bongiwe (Ms)
BSoc Science, LLB and LLM

Group Executive: Governance and
Assurance: Airports Company South Africa

 
Patel, Kaushik (Mr)
CA(SA)
Director: Jaadgroup
City of Cape Town Appointee
Limberg, Xanthea (Ms)
B Soc. Sc (UCT)
Councillor: City of Cape Town
Donor Representative
Magida, Meko (Mr)
SMP, B Proc, LLB (Unisa)
Executive Director of HR: Golden Arrow Bus Services
Provincial Government Appointee
Roos, Clive (Mr)
BA, S.T.D. and B Ed
Head of Ministry – Transport and Public Works
Executive Management
Nhlapo, Chris (Dr)
PhD
Acting Vice-Chancellor
Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Research, Technology, Innovation and Partnerships
CPUT
 
Staak, Anthony (Prof)
MSc Eng, BA (Oxon) and MS Technology and Policy (MIT)
Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Teaching and Learning
CPUT
Senate Representatives
Kioko, Joseph (Prof)
PhD
Head of Department: Department of Conservation and Marine Sciences
Faculty of Applied Sciences
CPUT
 
Burger, Dina (Prof)
PhD
Director: Research
Academic Representatives
Ballard, Harry (Prof)
PhD
Head of Department: Public Management
Faculty of Business
Non-academic Representatives
Abner, Charl (Mr)
BTech
Co-ordinator: Systems Platform
Integrated Systems & Facilities, CTS, CPUT
 
Pinn, Anthea (Ms)
Library Assistant: CPUT Libraries
CPUT
Student Representatives
Mncamase, Phatindwe (Mr)
President
 
 
Madikizela, Mbaliyezwe (Ms)
Secretary General 
 

 

Last updated: 8 December 2017