Graduation: Faculties of Health and Wellness Sciences and Applied Sciences Official start: March 29 @ 9:00 am. Duration: 3h Watch Live Video

Council

The Council is the governing body of the University and is constituted of members appointed by the Minister of Education as well as representatives from the following bodies:

  • Senate
  • SRC
  • Academic and non-academic staff
  • The Convocation

Roles and responsibilities

The Council's responsibilities are subject to the Higher Education Act of 1997 and the CPUT Statute of May 2010.

The Council

  • Makes Rules for the institution,
  • Establishes Council committees and determines the functions and composition of each committee,
  • Establishes, in consultation with the senate, joint committees of the council and the senate to perform functions which are common to the council and senate,
  • Appoints all employees of the institution, but in the case of academic appointments, it may do so after consulting senate,
  • Determines the student admission policy of the institution, after consultation with the senate,
  • Determines, with the approval of the senate, the entrance requirements in respect of particular higher education programmes, the number of students who may be admitted for a particular higher education programme and the manner of their selection, and the minimum requirements for readmission to study at the institution,
  • May, with the approval of the senate, refuse readmission to a student who fails to satisfy the minimum requirements for readmission, and
  • Determines and provides student support services after consultation with the SRC.

(Source: CPUT Statute:  Government Gazette, No. 33202.  Republic of South Africa)

Council members

Position
Incumbent
Other positions
Chairperson
Bikwani, Mbulelo (Mr)
Bluris, Cert in Social Security
Human Resources Executive: Medical Research Council (MRC)
Deputy Chairperson
Benjamin-Swales, Ruth (Ms)
CA (SA)
CEO: ASISA
Ministerial Appointees
Kruger, Casper (Mr)
B.Edcon, HED, B.Ed (Education Management)
Principal and CEO: False Bay FET College
 
Ngqentsu, Benson (Mr)
BAdmin
Organiser: National Union of Mine Workers
 
Nojozi, Nogolide (Ms)
MA
Advisor to Board of Directors: SITA
Director: Favor-Accel
 
Volmink, John (Prof)
PhD
Short-term Curriculum Technical Advisor Botswana Education and Training Sector Strategic Plan (ETSSP)
Convocation Representatives
Hadebe, Bheki (Mr)
BTech
Councillor: City of Cape Town
 
Molaolwa, Thato (Mr)
BTech
Customs Auditor: SARS
Council Appointees
Benjamin-Swales, Ruth (Ms)
CA (SA)
CEO: ASISA
 
Blair, Christopher (Mr)
MBA
CEO: 21st Century Pay Solutions
 
Bikwani, Mbulelo (Mr)
Bluris, Cert in Social Security
Human Resources Executive: Medical Research Council (MRC)
 
Higgins, Igshaan (Mr)
Director: De Klerk & VAN GEND
 
Dhevcharran, Nirvani (Ms)
MSc (Computer Science), Advanced Business Programme
Pearson
 
Fihlani, Zola (Mr)
CA (SA)
Managing Director: Evicapital
 
Mbomvu, Bongiwe (Ms)
BSoc Science, LLB and LLM  
Group Executive : Governance and Assurance:  Airports Company South Africa
 
 
Patel, Kaushik (Mr)
CA(SA)
Director: Jaadgroup
City of Cape Town Appointee
Limberg, Xanthea (Ms)
B Soc. Sc (UCT)
Councillor: City of Cape Town
Donor Representative
Magida, Meko (Mr)
SMP, B Proc, LLB (Unisa)
Executive Director of HR: Golden Arrow Bus Services
Provincial Government Appointee
Roos, Clive (Mr)
BA, S.T.D. and B Ed
Head of Ministry – Transport and Public Works
Executive Management
Nevhutalu, Prins (Dr)
PhD
Vice-Chancellor
CPUT
 
Nhlapo, Chris (Dr)
PhD
Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Research, Technology, Innovation and Partnerships
CPUT
 
Staak, Anthony (Prof)
MSc Eng, BA (Oxon) and MS Technology and Policy (MIT)
Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Teaching and Learning
CPUT
Senate Representatives
Prof Joseph Kioko
Head of Department: Dept of Conservation and Marine Sciences
Faculty of Applied Sciences
CPUT
 
 
Vacant
 
Academic Representatives
Ballard, Harry (Prof)
PhD
Head of Department: Public Management
Faculty of Business
 
Sadeck, Melanie (Ms)
BSc
Head of Department: Teacher Professional Development
Faculty of Education
Non-academic Representatives
Abner, Charl (Mr)
BTech
Co-ordinator: Systems Platform
Integrated Systems & Facilities, CTS, CPUT
 
Pinn, Anthea (Ms)
Library Assistant: CPUT Libraries
CPUT

Last updated: 4 October 2016